Searching for rare variants in families with multiple schizophrenia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Ryu  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80404276)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 臨床精神科学 / 臨床遺伝学 / 分子遺伝学
Research Abstract
Our fundamental aim is to identify new candidate genes for schizophrenia. We performed exome sequencing in several families with multiple patients suffering from schizophrenia and then filtered data obtained from exome sequencing. Subsequently, several rare variants were observed and could be recognized as potential candidate genes. However, it is still unclear whether these rare variants could cause disease. In the future, we will verify whether a number of patients with schizophrenia have variants in those genes and perform functional analysis using disease specific iPS cells.