Developmental neuro-scientific study on the functional connectivity hypothesis of ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
DOI Hirokazu  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (40437827)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsASD / 機能的連関 / 遺伝子多型 / 脳波 / 発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 乳児
Research Abstract
It is well-established that early intervention to children with autism-spectrum disorders greatly improves their later adaptation to the social world.Recent studies show that some of core symptoms of autism-spectrum disorders is attributable to the impairment of the functional connectivity in the neural system. On the basis of this, it might be possible to develop an early screening measure by quantifying the functional connectivity from infants EEG. To this end, an exploratory investigation was conducted on what kind of EEG measurement paradigm is suitable for the measurement of infants functional connectivity. The preset study also investigated a biological marker linked to infants social communication ability that can improve the screening accuracy when used conjointly with the functional connectivity measure. The results have shown a trend-level significance in the relation between visual attention towards social stimuli and the genotype of neurotransmitter-related gene.