Research of autonomic nervous system activity in psychiatric patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA IKUKO  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (60464533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / 自律神経活動 / メタボリックシンドローム / 薬理遺伝学 / 精神薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to assess autonomic nervous system (ANS) activity among patients with schizophrenia in Japan, and the influence on metabolic syndrome (MS).
We assessed ANS activity in 211 schizophrenia and 44 healthy controls by means of heart-rate variability power spectral analysis. We found significantly lower ANS activity in schizophrenic patients than controls. Next, the patient group was categorized into three subgroups according to daily dose of antipsychotic drug. The high-dose group showed a significantly lower ANS activity than the medium-dose group and an even lower ANS activity than the low-dose group. On the other hand, no association was found between β3 adrenergic receptor Trp64Arg gene polymorphisms and ANS activity. There was not significant difference in ANS activity between patients with and without MS.
These results suggest that antipsychotic drugs exert a significant dose-dependent effect on the extent of decline in ANS activity.