Clinical patterns in the early stage of Neuro-Behcet's disese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Ayuko  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (70573921)
Research Collaborator KATSUSE Omi
CHIBA Uhei
SAITO Tomoyuki
IKURA Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経ベーチェット / Subclinical / 早期発見 / 早期治療 / 免疫治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IN the early stage of Neuro-Behcet's disease, depression was seen with high frequency.Reduction of cerebral blood flow in brain SPECT has a low specificity in this stage and brain MRI and IL-6 in cerebrospinal fluid might not be the index for the early detection of Neuro-Behcet's disease.Neuro-Behcet's disease is chonic and progressive and therefore is needed to be investigated longitudinally.