The pathophysiology of obsessive-compulsive disorder revealed by multi-modal neuroimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Nakamae  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50542891)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Seiji
SAKAI Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強迫性障害 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the pathophysiology of obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) using multi-modal magnetic resonance imaging technique. Analysis of T1-weighted images showed reduced grey matter volumes in several brain regions including the insula in patients with OCD compared to healthy controls. Analysis of diffusion weighted images revealed abnormal topography and increased structural connectivity of white matter fibers that connect the orbitofrontal cortex and the ventral striatum in patients with OCD compared to healthy controls. These results suggested that not only fronto-strital circuits but also other brain regions including the insula are associated with pathophysiology of OCD.