Neurophysiological study of relationship between GABAergic function and cognitive impairment in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shun  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10508021)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統合失調症 / GABA機能 / 2連発経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 認知機能障害 / 認知機能 / GABA
Research Abstract
We examined (1) relationship between GABAergic function and cognitive impairment in recent onset schizophrenia, (2) deterioration of GABAergic function in schizophrenia. We assessed GABAergic function using paired-pulse transcranial magnetic stimulation. The results of this study were (1) reduction of cortical GABAergic inhibition correlated with working memory impairment in the recent onset schizophrenia, and (2) cortical GABAergic inhibition was reduced in the recent onset and chronic schizophrenia, and cortical glutamatergic facilitation was increased in the chronic schizophrenia. Our results suggest that GABAergic dysfunction is related to cognitive impairment in recent onset schizophrenia and indicate that GABA/glutamatergic function is progressively disturbed in schizophrenia. These findings support the possibility of the GABA-modulating interventions for cognitive impairment in the early course of schizophrenia.