Examination of the neurodevelopmentally hypothesis using the prenatal glucocorticoid exposure model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Kentaro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00514407)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグルココルチコイド / 神経ネットワーク / 海馬神経細胞 / 神経発達 / 神経分化 / 大脳白質 / シナプス形成障害 / 神経ネットワーク形成 / 細胞骨格 / 拡散テンソル画像
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the effect of prenatal glucocorticoid on the cortical formation, neuronal differentiation and neuronal network. When the primary hippocampal neuron cultured cell was given a corticosterone, caldesmon in the spain decreased it in concentration-dependency through a serum response factor and destabilized the F-actin. As a result of having analyzed neural network formation in the posterior white matter of the glucocorticoid exposed adolescent rat by diffusion tensor imaging, we revealed that an axonal flow became more anisotropic in the glucocorticoid exposure group. As above, we confirmed that the brain development was affected by the prenatal glucocorticoid exposure.