Establishment of in vitro system to elucidate the mechanism underlying epileptogenesis in EL mice at an early neurodevelopmental stage and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OTSU Masahiro  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20510019)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胚性幹細胞(ES細胞) / ヒト側頭葉てんかん / 自然発症モデル / ELマウス / てんかん原性獲得 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経発達異常 / てんかん原生獲得 / 胚性幹細胞(ES 細胞) / 自然発症モデル動物 / 海馬神経細胞 / 胚性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to establish in vitro system to detect and recapitulate the unusual phenomena which could cause ictogenesis and epileptogenesis in EL mice at an early stage of neurodevelopment. To develop this system, EL-mice derived embryonic stem cells (EL-ESCs) were established. To analyze the processes of neural differentiation of EL-ESCs by modified NSS method which is a simple method to induce uni-directional differentiation of ESCs into neural stem cells (NSCs), EL-ESCs uni-directionally differentiated into NSCs as well as HK-ESCs which are derived from B57BL/6 mice as control. However, long term culture (at least 6 days under differentiation condition) promoted astrocytogenesis of EL-ESCs-derived NSCs, whereas NSCs derived from HK-ESCs mainly generating neurogenesis in this period. By contrast, NSCs established from both EL-ESCs and HK-ESCs normally proliferated under the proliferative condition.