Clinicopathological study for differential radiological diagnosis of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2014)
Juntendo University (2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Hiroshige  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座講師 (20536924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDLB / AD / 早期診断 / レビー病理 / 神経原線維変化 / ブドウ糖代謝 / 神経画像 / レビー小体病 / 脳機能画像 / FDG-PET / 脳血流SPECT / レビー小体 / アミロイド / レビー小体型認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 神経病理 / 神経基盤 / ドパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is extremely challenging to differentially diagnose dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) from Alzheimer's disease (AD) at predementia stages. Olfactory dysfunction, dysautonomia, and mood and sleep disorders were present in most DLB patients before the onset of memory loss. The presence of prodromal symptoms of Lewy body disease (LBD) or findings of occipital hypometabolism helps us to predict the possible pathophysiological process of LBD in non-demented patients. On the other hand, some hippocampal sparing AD patients exhibited atypical presentation rather than memory loss as initial symptom. Clinicopathological correlations including brain blood perfusion supported the previous findings. The diversity and the long-term nature of prodromal states of neurodegenerative dementing disorders were partially revealed. Further clinicopathological studies including radiological findings will be needed.