Effect of administration of lithium carbonate in the testis of before sexual maturity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokai University (2013)
Tokyo Medical University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TERAYAMA Hayato  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00384983)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精巣 / 炭酸リチウム / 精巣内環境 / マウス / 精子形成
Research Abstract
Lithium carbonate is used widely bipolar depression and depression as a mood stabilizer in the psychiatric area. Lithium has a very important role in functional regulation of the endocrine and thyroid in vivo. However, the over state of the lithium is spasm of muscle, caused kidney damage and failure to thrive. Recently, it was reported that long-term administration of lithium carbonate was has induced lesion of testicular function in experimental animals after sexual maturity. However, it have never been reported that the administration of lithium carbonate before sexual maturity was affected the development and function of the testes. In this study, it investigate the effect on the development and function of the testes by administrated of lithium carbonate before sexual maturity.