Associated factors with development of alpha-synucleinopathy from idiopathic rapid eye movement sleep behavior disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Taeko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70419026)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレム睡眠行動障害 / REM sleep without atonia / ドーパミンアゴニス / 認知機能 / 脳波 / 周波数 / アルファシヌクレイノパチー / ドーパミンアゴニスト / 錯視 / レビー小体型認知症 / 幻視 / 筋活動の抑制を伴わないレム睡眠 / 国際研究者交流 / オーストリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
REM sleep behavior disorder (RBD), characterized by dream enactment behavior and inhibited mustle atonia during REM sleep, has a risk of future development of alpha-synucleinopathy. This study revealed that dopamine agonist was effective on 61.7% of idiopathic RBD and an amount of REM sleep without atonia was associated with the effectiveness. For incidentally detected REM sleep without atonia (RWA) without clinical symptoms (isolated RWA), as high as 14% of individuals with isolated RWA. About 80% of idiopathic RBD patients showed mild cognitive impairment and they also showed decreased fast EEG activity during both wakefulness and REM sleep. Among the patients, slow wave activity during REM sleep was especially associated with cognitive decline.