The investigation of pathophysiological synaptic dysfunction and exploration of therapeutic drug in ADHD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hiromasa  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50386744)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsADHD / SHR / 神経伝達 / シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, we examined the effect of dopamine (DA) and noradrenaline (NA) on the GABAergic transmission of layer V pyramidal cells in the medial prefrontal cortex (prelimbic cortex and anterior cingulate cortex; ACC) and Purkinje cells in the cerebellum using ADHD model and control rats. We found that the application of DA caused the enhancement of IPSC amplitude which is larger in control than in ADHD model rats recorded in ACC region. Pharmacological studies revealed that the enhancement is mediated by the activation of D1-like receptors. On the other hand, there were no differences the effect of NA application on IPSC amplitude which recorded in pyramidal and Purkinje cells.