Effects of NK1 receptor antagonist on reward function as a candidate drug to treat alcohol dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yumiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10386154)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルコール依存症 / NK1受容体拮抗薬 / 報酬機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional nuclear magnetic resonance image experiments were performed after placebo and NK1 receptor antagonist treatments in healthy adults and then the BOLD activation in nucleus accumbens during a reward task was examined. The activation in nucleus accumbens during the reward anticipation was significantly decreased in NK1 receptor antagonist treatment compared to placebo treatment. Next, we examined the BOLD activation in nucleus accumbens during the reward task in heavy drinkers with a high risk of alcohol dependence. In the heavy drinkers, there was a positive correlation between the BOLD signal change in nucleus accumbens during the reward anticipation and their alcohol consumption. Therefore, focusing on the activation in nucleus accumbens during the reward anticipation associated with alcohol consumption may be beneficial to elucidate the preventive effects of NK1 receptor antagonists on development of alcohol dependence in heavy drinkers.