A clinical application of Near-Infrared Spectroscopy to Modified Electroconvulsive Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Atsushi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40388278)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気けいれん療法 / 光トポグラフィー / うつ病 / 統合失調症 / 言語流暢性課題 / 治療学的バイオマーカー / 精神科治療の生物学的指標
Research Abstract
One of the controversial points in using ECT is a lack of specific indicator, so biological marker for therapeutic effect which can be applied to ECT is required. As a means of biological indicator, we adopted near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) and measured the therapeutic effect of ECT in Depression and Schizophrenia. We completed Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression and Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale for Schizophrenia. Cerebral blood flow was measured by 22-channel NIRS before and after ECT. The correlation between integral value in NIRS and therapeutic effect of ECT was observed in severe endogenous depression and also in schizophrenia underwent maintenance ECT. However, there was no relation observed between the integral value and therapeutic effect in depressive states occurred by secondary disability of other psychiatric disorders.
To demonstrate the consequence of our report, future study employing more sample size should be verified.