Role of PDEs in antidepressant effects in the hippocampal dentate gyrus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Mahomi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20585690)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗うつ薬 / 海馬歯状回 / ホスホジエステラーゼ / ドーパミン / 歯状回 / DARPP-32 / ドーパミンD1受容体
Research Abstract
Recent studies show that chronic SSRI treatment induces novel effects such as increase of the exitability of mature granule cells and expression of dopamine D1 receptors in the dentate gyrus (DG), called dematuration. Here, we investigated the role of PDEs in antidepressant effects, because inhibition of PDE results in increase of D1 receptor signaling. In this study, we revealed that PDE2 and PDE4 modulate the level of D1 receptor signaling in the DG. Combined treatment with fluoxetine and PDE2 and/or PDE4 inhibitors significantly enhanced D1 signaling induced by fluoxetine. These biochemical actions of PDE2 and PDE4 inhibitors may contribute to the development of new antidepressants.