Pathogenesis of schizophrenia negative symptoms that focuses on the glutamate receptors and cannabinoid receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Ken  久留米大学, 高次脳疾患研究所, 助教 (60441672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / グルタミン酸受容体 / カンナビノイド受容体 / 精神薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the research implementation plan, I analyzed phosphorylation of dopamine- and cAMP-regulated phosphoprotein of 32 KDa (DARPP-32) which expressed especially in post synaptic cells. I treated mouse striatal slices for cannabinoid receptor agonist stimulation. Experiments were examined by western blotting methods using phospho specific antibody of DARPP-32 threonine 34 residue (Thr 34). The result is that DARPP-32 Thr 34 increase phosphorylation level by cannabinoid receptor agonist expectedly. I completed to generate cell culture for the expression of cannabinoid receptor. However, interaction between glutamate signaling to cannnbinoid is future plan of this work.