What is a key of the restoration success of schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HORI Hikaru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50421334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能 / 復職 / 社会機能 / BDNF / バイオロジカルマーカー / 臨床 / 統合失調症4 / 就労 / 復職成功率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The employment rate and the income of patients with schizophrenia are very low. Cognitive dysfunction is considered a core feature of the disease because it significantly affects patients’ social and occupational functioning. We divided the subjects into a successful return to work group (SRWG) and failure return to work group (FRWG). Patients in the FRGW had lower cognitive function and higher negative symptoms scores than those in the SRWG. The role of BDNF in schizophrenia of symptoms and cognitive function was investigated. This study showed that schizophrenia patients had significantly lower levels of BDNF than healthy subjects, and positive correlated with BDNF levels and cognitive scores in schizophrenia.
Our study investigating the effectiveness of switching from antipsychotic polypharmacy to monotherapy showed that the patients who switched to monotherapy showed greater improvement on measure of attention and processing speed compared with who continued with polypharmacy.