Elucidation of the dysfunction of the paraventricular nucleus of the thalamus with bipolar disorder model mouse
Project/Area Number |
24791247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Tomoaki 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (40598439)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 精神疾患 / 気分障害 / ミトコンドリア |
Research Abstract |
We previously generated transgenic mice that express mutant form of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) polymerase in their forebrain neurons. These mice showed bipolar disorder-like phenotype and accumulated deleted mitochondrial DNA in the several brain regions including the paraventricular nucleus of the thalamus (PVT). To clarify the characteristic features of the PVT, we performed gene expression analysis of the PVT and other brain regions which have been suggested the involvement in bipolar disorder by using microarray. As a result, we found that the genes related to mitochondrial function, especially oxidative phosphorylation, and cholesterol biosynthesis were highly expressed in the PVT compared with the other brain regions.