PET measurement of serotonin release in brain for investigation into effect of SSRI in depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
IKOMA Yoko  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (60339687)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPET / 薬物動態解析 / 受容体結合能 / セロトニン / 脳神経疾患 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The function of Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors (SSRI) is suggested to relate to the serotonin level in the brain. In this study, we evaluated a method to measure the serotonin level noninvasively from the outside of the body using PET. First, computer simulation was performed to establish the analysis method to detect the changes in the serotonin level from PET images. As a result, the binding potential of receptors estimated by a compartment model with a reference region was demonstrated to correlate with an amount of increase in the serotonin concentration. Next, this method was applied to PET measurements of serotonin receptors for small animals. The binding potentials obtained from PET images became lower after the increase of serotonin concentration caused by administration of SSRI, suggesting the proposed method would be useful for the measurement of changes in serotonin level in the human brain.