Neural mechanism of resistance to sympathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Makiko  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, サブリーダー (50557444)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共感 / 認知神経科学 / 認知科学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 社会性 / 社会神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perception of someone in pain does not always induce sympathy in perceivers. In particular, resistance to sympathy has been considered as a serious problem in clinical settings. The present study aimed to uncover the neural mechanism of resistance to sympathy, and found the desire to feel superior to others, which was a component of sympathy, was generated by the interrelationship between the dopamine neurotransmission in striatum and the stratal functional connectivity. Moreover, dopamine neurotransmissions in striatum and orbitofrontal cortex were associated with the perspective taking ability and Machavellianism, respectively, both of which were related to resistance to sympathy.