Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment of Pre-surgical Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Daisuke  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (30327639)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老年精神医学 / 精神医学 / 老年医学 / がん / 周術期 / 喫煙
Research Abstract
Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment (CGA) was conducted among 144 elderly cancer patients who were scheduled to undergo thoracic surgery. Up to 57% of the participants had household size of two or smaller, which means below optimal level of caregiving functioning. On nutritional screening, 20-27% were categorized as at risk of malnutrition. Substantial proportion of the participants had impairment in Activity of Daily Living (ADL) and Instrumental ADL (IDL) across various domains, with the rates ranging from 4% (using telephone), 5.5%(managing medication), 7% (using stairs), to 30% (preparing food).
These results call for systematic monitoring of impairment, involvement of case manager, promotion of self-care through educational materials, supervision by specialized team, and stepped-care approach according to severity.