Development of a novel system measuring a circadian rhythm of erythrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Yosuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50528429)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsペルオキシレドキンシン / 概日リズム / 赤血球 / BRET / ペルオキシレドキシン
Research Abstract
I developed a measuring system based on bioluminescence resonance energy transfer (BRET). The system can sequentially monitor the homodimer formation of Peroxyredoxin 2 (PRX2). The temporal resolution of the luminescent data was dramatically improved by measuring the PRX2 dimeric rhythm at 10-minute intervals, which enabled us to calculate the acrophase or free-running period from the luminescent data with high accuracy.
This research suggested that hydrogen peroxide acts as an entraining agent (Zeitgeber) on the oxidation-reduction rhythm of PRX2. The elucidation of the time-keeping mechanism of the redox PRX2 rhythm in erythrocytes which lack a cell nucleus and clock genes may contribute greatly to our understanding of how the humoral or neuronal circadian signals control the peripheral clocks, and how the internal desynchronization between peripheral tissues occurs.