Real-time tumor-tracking radiotherapy system with monoscocpic imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Naoki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00552879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords4次元放射線治療 / 動体追跡放射線治療 / X線透視 / 被曝低減 / 動体追跡 / 呼吸同期
Research Abstract
In this study, the novel monoscopic imaging system that can be utilized for gated-radiotherapy is proposed. The proposed system can reduce imaging dose due to pulsed fluoroscopy during treatment and can realize compact system. It was shown that the measurement error of the proposed technique was within acceptable level in most cases by performing the evaluations with actual marker positions and actual marker trajectories. In addition, the measurement error can be minimized by optimizing imaging geometry. As a result, the feasibility for clinical use was shown.