Study for the realization of tailor maid high precision radiotherapy for breast cancer based on molecular biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Rumiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70507582)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳房温存療法 / GEP100 / 局所再発 / 陽子線治療 / 領域リンパ節照射 / AMAP1 / Afr6 / GEP10 / 乳癌 / 術後照射 / 分子生物学 / 放射線腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two studies about breast conservation therapy (BCT) were performed.First study was performed to investigate whether the presence of the receptor tyrosine kinase-GEP100-Arf6-AMAP1 pathway correlate with local recurrence (LR) after BCT. Using 19 specimens with LR, immunohistochemical staining of EGFR, HER2, GEP100 and AMAP1 was performed. Strongly positive for both GEP100 and AMAP1 group shows a shorter time to LR after the completion of radiotherapy than the others.This study shows that co-overexpression of GEP100 and AMAP1 protein correlate with rapid LR after BCT. Next, dosimetric comparison study which compare spot scanning proton therapy (SSPT) to intensity modulated radiotherapy (IMRT). Three different planning target volume (PTV) which include affected breast with or without regional lymph node. Dose to PTVs and organ at risks (OARs; ipsilateral lung, heart and contralateral lung) were calculated and compared. The SSPT reduced the dose to OARs with adequate target coverage.