Quantification of Myocardial Blood Flow with Dynamic Perfusion 3.0 Tesla MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Osamu  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40443957)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 心筋血流定量
Research Abstract
Our aim of this study was to develop and validate a method to quantify myocardial blood flow (MBF) with dynamic perfusion MRI (MBFMRI) at 3 Tesla (T) in comparison with MBF quantified by 15O-water PET (MBFPET). At first 10 healthy male volunteers underwent MRI and PET at rest and during adenosine triphosphate infusion. We estimated the extraction fraction of Gd-DTPA using K1 (inflow rate from time intensity curves) and MBF from 15O-water PET with the Renkin-Crone model. For the validation, MBFMRI was calculated from the other 10 subjects with the model established by pilot group and compared to MBFPET. The calculated MBFMRI showed excellent correlations with MBFPET not only in the whole heart, but also in the 3 regional per-vessel analyses.