Study of inter-fractional organ motion modeling estimated by real-time tumor-tracking radiotherapy (RTRT)
Project/Area Number |
24791264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 放射線治療物理学 / データベース / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A web-based database system has continuously been developed for studying organ motion estimated by real-time tumor-tracking radiotherapy (RTRT) and analysis of organ motion is performaed by using this database sytstem. The interface to reduce the artifact of organ motion is implemented and algorithm of organ motion modeling is developed.