Differentiated embryonic chondrocyte expressed gene regulates carcinogenesis and apoptotic pathway of squamous cell carinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SEINO Hiroko  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (30598727)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / DEC / 扁平上皮癌 / 食道癌 / 治療 / 癌 / 概日リズム / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differentiated embryonic chondrocyte expressed gene 1 (DEC1; BHLHE40/Stra13/Sharp2) and differentiated embryonic chondrocyte expressed gene 2 (DEC2; BHLHE41/Sharp1) are basic helix-loop-helix (bHLH) transcriptional factors that are involved in the regulation of cell differentiation, circadian rhythms, response to hypoxia and carcinogenesis. DEC1 is overexpressed in various tumor regions. High levels of DEC1 mRNA are also detected in an array of cancer cell lines. We reported that DEC1 has pro-apoptotic effects, whereas DEC2 has no apoptotic effect on human esophageal cancer TE10 cells. DEC2 has anti-apoptotic effects, whereas DEC1 has no apoptotic effect on human oral cancer HSC-3 cells. DEC1 and DEC2 have no apoptotic effect in TE5 and CA9-22. These different apoptotic effects of DEC1 and DEC2 may depend on the differences of cell lines and/or gene expression. However, the mechanism of DEC in tumor apoptotic pathway is poorly understood, so further studies are needed.