The study of radiosensitive effect through delatation of tumor vessels with nitroglycerin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Katsumi  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60623767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニトログリセリン / 放射線増感 / A549 / 低酸素細胞 / HIF-1a
Research Abstract
We examined whether nitroglycerin (NTG), which is a effective vasodilator, have an influence on radiosensitivity of cancers through reoxygenation of tumor tissue. The concentration allowable to a livingbody of NTG presented no radiosensitivity in A549 cells, although NTG increased the expression of HIF1alpha and ATM proteins. This study suggested that intracellular reactive oxygen species, including nitric oxide induced by NTG, are involved with megakaryocytopoiesis of K562 chronic leukemia cells.
The administration of NTG just before irradiation of 10 Gy presented no radisensitivity on SAS tumor xenograft mouse model. However, NTG increased partial oxygen pressure of the tumor tissue slowly and transiently without the change of the tumor blood flow.