Prospective study to investigate the role of nuclear medicine imaging in the early-detection of the radiation-induced heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takanami Kentaro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90447160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射腺心筋障害 / BMIPP / 放射線心筋障害 / FDG / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the role of nuclear medicine imaging in the prediction of radiation-induced heart disease (RIHD). This study included 12 esophageal cancer patients who underwent SPECT/CT using I-123-labelled fatty acid analogue (BMIPP) at pre-chemoradiation therapy (CRT), pre-boost irradiation, 3-month post-CRT, and 1-year post-CRT. The correlations between radiation dose to the heart and the change of myocardial BMIPP uptake from pre-CRT (Δmyocardial BMIPP uptake) were assessed. As a result, at pre-boost and 3-month post-CRT, Δmyocardial BMIPP uptake was significantly correlated with radiation dose to LV and WH. However, there were no statistically significant correlations at 1-year post-CRT. The results of this study indicated that, in the long term after CRT, myocardial metabolism might affected by factors other than the radiation dose to the heart. Nuclear medicine imaging may provide additional information regarding RIHD.