MRI-based morphological brain analysis in a rat model of Parkinson's disease and preclinical trials of neurotrophic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI AKIRA  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (80612530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経科学 / ラット / VBM / 輪回し運動 / パーキンソン病 / MRI / 栄養因子 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the high-resolution T2-weighted bran images in rats, our laboratory developed the tissue prior probability maps that include the segmentations of gray matter, white matter, and cerebrospinal fluid. These tissue probability maps enable us to perform voxel-based morphometry (VBM) that has been widely used in human studies. We applied the VBM method to the rat models of Parkinson’s disease, wheel running exercise, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, and heart failure, exemplifying the utility of VBM method in the preclinical rodent studies.