Basic research of X-ray and carbon ion beam radiation sensitivity for the treatment of hypoxic tumor cells and investigation of its molecular biological mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Jun-ichi  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70572816)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線抵抗性 / 低酸素 / mTOR / HIF-1
Research Abstract
The effect of mTOR on the radioresistance of cancer cells under hypoxia was evaluated using mTOR inhibitor, temsirolimus. Clonogenic survival assays were performed to examine the survival rate of the human lung adenocarcinoma cell line, A549. The oxygen enhancement ratio was calculated for the dose at which 10% of the cells survive (D10) under normoxia and hypoxia. Westernblotting was performed to investigate how temsirolimus affects on mTOR and HIF-1 pathway under normoxia and hypoxia. A549 cells under hypoxia showed radioresistance as indicated that D10 values of cells under normoxia and hypoxia were 5.1 Gy and 14.2 Gy, respectively. By combination use of temsirolimus, cell surviving rates of A549 cell under hypoxia were decreased in compared to those under normoxia and showed D10 values of cells under normoxia and hypoxia were 4.8 Gy, and 5.4 Gy, respectively. The cells in hypoxic condition expressed higher HIF-1 and the expression level of HIF-1 were decreased by temsirolimus.