Radiation dose analysis and development of various dose optimization methods in dual-energy CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Kosuke  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (30507372)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線 / コンピュータ断層撮影 / 被ばく / 最適化 / エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To optimize patient dose in dual-energy computed tomography (DECT), radiation dose and image quality, operating characteristics of automatic exposure control (AEC), and physical and clinical assessment of attenuation values in virtual non-contrast (VNC) images were evaluated. Although DECT provides images which have image quality inferior to single-energy CT (SECT), it can be performed with less radiation dose. The combination of AEC and DECT is unsuitable for obese patients because it tends to provide lower radiation dose and higher image noise levels than the combination of AEC and SECT. Attenuation in VNC images differs depending on the acquisition protocol, patient size, and contrast agent concentration.