Hepatic cancer stem cell derived cancer: radiologic pathologic correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAZUO Kozaka  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (80547175)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords混合型肝癌 / 細胆管細胞癌 / CT / MRI / ステムセル由来癌 / 癌遺伝子 / 肝幹細胞由来癌 / 硬化型肝癌 / 中間型肝癌 / 癌ステムセル / 原発性肝癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver stem cell-derived liver cancer is classifiable into a typical, mixed, cholangiolocellular subtypes. These diagnostics, prognosis and treatment is not determined.
In this retrospective study, though we couldn't determine the specific findings in typical and mixed type, we could reveal that cholangiolocellular subtype showed characteristic findings on dynamic CT/MRI and low accumulation of FDG compared with ordinaly cholangiocellular carcinoma. Furthermore there were different cancer gene expressions between cholangiolocellular subtype and intrahepatic cholangiocellular carcinoma. We believe that cholangiolocellular subtype is unique and it should be considered as a independent disease from ordinary cholangiocellular carcinoma.