Establishment of the appropriate dose constraints of the critical organs in the combination of brachytherapy and intensity-modulated radiation therapy for prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kumano Tomoyasu  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20377386)
Research Collaborator TAKANAKA Tsuyoshi
TAKAMATSU Shigeyuki
MIZUNO Ei-ichi
SHIBATA Satoshi
FUJITA Shinji
MIZUHATA Miyu
NAMIKI Mikio
MIZOKAMI Atsushi
KONAKA Hiroyuki
KITAGAWA Yasuhide
KURATA Yu-ichi
UEDA Shin-ichi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線治療 / 小線源治療 / 強度変調放射線治療 / 前立腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to clarify the appropriate dose constraints of the critical organs in the combination of brachytherapy and intensity-modulated radiation therapy for intermediate/high risk prostate cancer. We examined the dose of each critical organ in the treatment planning of both treatment and the frequency of the adverse events. We showed that this combination therapy was safe without serious adverse event if satisfying the proposed dose constraints for the critical organ (urethra, rectum, bladder and bowel) in each of brachytherapy and IMRT.