Enhancing anti-tumor effect of I-131 MIBG therapy for neuroblastoma by inhibition of cell recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Hiroshi  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60622818)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 内用療法 / カフェイン / 131I-MIBG
Research Abstract
I-131 meta-iodobenzylguanidine (MIBG) has been used to treat patients with high-risk neuroblastoma. I-131 MIBG accumulate into tumor cells and has an anti-tumor effect by high-energy beta-irradiation. Caffeine is classified as purine alkaloids, and has anti-tumor effect in tumor cells by inhibition of DNA-repair. This study was performed whether I-131 MIBG interacted with caffeine for human neuroblastoma cell line SK-N-SH. Cells were treated with caffeine at concentrations as high as 40 mM, and the anti-tumor effect of caffeine was concentrate-dependent. However, uptake of I-131 MIBG into neuroblastoma cells treated by caffeine was reduced independently of the load timing. These results suggest that high-dose caffeine has anti-tumor effect, but the anti-tumor effect by combined I-131 MIBG and caffeine will not be enhanced, probably by decreasing uptake of I-131 MIBG.