Diagnosis of gastric cancer using virtual gastroscopy and development of CAD system for lymph node metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70624310)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords仮想化内視鏡 / コンピュータ支援診断 / 胃癌 / リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
We evaluated the lesion detection rate of gastric cancer using virtual gastroscopy generated from MDCT images and determined the morphologic characteristics to influence the detectability. We examined the accuracy of invasion depth diagnosis and the relationship between the contrast enhancement pattern of tumor and histological typing using virtual gastroscopy together with contrast-enhanced MDCT with multiplanar reconstruction images. For abdominal lymph node, we developed computer-aided detection (CAD) system and examined the diagnostic performance for lymph node metastases of gastric cancer. Although virtual gastroscopy and CAD system need further improvement, they will be useful modalities for diagnosis of gastric cancer in the future.