Establishment of diagnosis based on molecular targeting imaging of cardiovascular diseases by scFv antibody against Tenascin-C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Naoshi  三重大学, 医学部, 技術員 (70410751)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsScFv型抗体 / テネイシン-C / 分子イメージング / 虚血性心疾患 / ScFv / 心筋炎 / イメージング / 分子標的 / SPECT / アイソトープ標識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tenascin-C (TN-C) is expressed transiently inflammatory regions in various cardiovascular diseases. We investigated the possibility that specific antibody against TN-C is useful for detecting cardiovascular diseases as a molecular diagnostic reagent. Heavy chain variable region (VH) and light chain variable region (VL) genes of anti-TN-C antibody were obtained from total RNA in hybridoma, and were performed overlap-extended PCR. Expression vector inserted VH-linker-VL gene (scFv) was used in E. coli, in vitro cell free (RTS wheat germ) and mammalian cell line (HEK293) expression systems. As a result, the antibody expression was highly effective in HEK293 cell line system. As soon as it’s ready, we are planning to experiments of antibody accumulation in foci of myocarditis model mice.