Clinical application of the four-dimensional radiation treatment planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYABE Yuki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60522505)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線治療 / 4次元治療計画 / 呼吸性移動 / 非剛体レジストレーション / Deformable registration / 4次元治療計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accuracy of respiratory motion management in radiotherapy treatment planning was investigated. Clinical data of patients undergoing stereotactic body radiotherapy was analyzed, and the largest positional error (maximum 9.9 mm) was observed in deformable image registration(DIR). The DIR is a fundamental task in 4D dose calculation. It provides soft tissue alignment between different image sets where the organ motion exists. The results of this study indicated that DIR performance on each patient should be assessed. For clinical application of 4D treatment planning, a quality assurance tool designed to check the DIR accuracy easily was developed.