Application of high-speed and high-precision denoising techniques with GPGPU for brain imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Naoya  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40526878)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳画像 / ノイズ除去 / GPGPU / MRI / PET / 脳 / non-local means
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A non-local means (NLM) filter has been proposed, which can effectively remove noise with preserving edge in return for computational burden. We have therefore developed an accelerating software of the 3D NLM filter by general-purpose graphics processing units (GPGPU), which enables massively parallel computing. In the study, we applied the software to human and animal brain MRI and demonstrated that it is useful not only for basic but also clinical researches.