Development of dose evaluation and treatment planning system of intensity modulated radiation therapy considering dose uncertainties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Satoru  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50570868)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強度変調放射線治療 / 不確かさ / 放射線治療計画 / multi-leaf collimator / 医学物理学 / 感度解析 / マルチリーフコリメータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dose uncertainties in intensity modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) were analyzed qualitatively and quantitatively to create a numerical model to describe those dose uncertainties. We developed a method of creating a robust treatment plan against dose uncertainties due to patient setup error, and a method of quantifying and visualizing dose uncertainties due to error in multi-leaf collimator (MLC) modeling parameters appeared in commissioning of treatment planning system in dose distributions. Based on our developed method, a stable delivery of IMRT and maintaining its accuracy may be feasible even if there are some dose uncertainties which potentially affect to dose delivery accuracy of IMRT.