A development of Tumor imaging by I-123 Lactsome using small animal SPECT/CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Kensuke  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90531997)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノキャリア / ミセル / SPECT-CT / EPR効果 / 腫瘍イメージング / ABC現象 / 転移モデル / 核医学 / SPECT
Research Abstract
We aimed at a development of the nanocarrier called Lactsome who is able to diagnose carcinoma. The study of small animal SPECT imaging was performed by using the Lactsome labeled by I-123 or In-111. We repeated improvement of Lactsome, with establishing of various labeled Lactsome and obtaining fluorescent imaging by ICG labeled Lactsome, and performing the biodistribution. As a result, we finally obtained excellent small animal SPECT imaging by using the Lactsome which is called S50-A3B type and labeled by In-111-DOTA. However, there is left many tasks, such as reduction the accumulation to liver and spleen, the suppression of an ABC phenomenon completely, and so on.