Study of C-11 and F-18 labeled drug synthesis method with the aim of activated microglia imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Sadahiro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任技術職員 (60599843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / TSPO / PET薬剤 / PBR
Research Abstract
I optimized the labeling synthesis method of 11C-DPA713 and 18F-DPA714. In both drugs, we conducted a study of the reaction time or solution volume and the amount of precursor concentration. In addition, I also investigated the conditions of safer mobile phase composition about the preparative HPLC.
As a result, it was established conditions of enough radioactivity and specific radioactivity for clinical use in both drugs, and was confirmed the quality was sufficient as an injection. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the accumulation of both drugs in normal rat tissues using a small animal PET / CT were similer.