Development and application of multiple quantum coherence MRI for the analysis of lipid composition in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Fuminori  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (50381645)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 多重共鳴 / 脂質 / 肥満 / HMQC
Research Abstract
Adipose tissue is known as energy storage and also heat generator at the brown adipose tissue. Excess amount of energy intake such as sugar and fat lead obesity, in which the adipose tissue hold extra lipid and also secret inflammation cytokine. Imaging devices are used for diagnosis of obesity. MRI is one of the imaging tool and able to observe not only the area of adipose tissue but also used for analysis of lipid composition in detail.
In this study, multiple quantum coherence MRI method was used for imaging lipid composition in vivo using model animal under various conditions. As the results of time course observation with induced obesity, it was revealed that the lipid composition of saturated-unsaturated lipid was change at the adipose tissue.