Anti oxidant biofactor with Redox regulation and radiation therapy radiation therapy using bioabsorbable spacer for protecting gastrointestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Aya  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50610284)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線腫瘍学 / 生体吸収性スペーサー / 抗酸化食品 / Redox制御 / 放射線治療 / 生体吸収性スペ-サー / Redox制御
Research Abstract
Bio-absorbable spacer was proved to have radioprotecitive effects in vivo. Moreover, adhesion to abdominal wall seemed to be minimum. Volume reduction of the bio-absorbable spacer was started from inside of the spacer. Above these results, placement of the bio-absorbable spacer before abdominal irradiation could be contributed to reduction of morbidities. On the contrary, antioxidant compound, such as vitamin C, was also tested to evaluated redox signaling. Administration of vitamin C had effects to reduce radiation damage of the intestine in the radiation dose dependent manner. Therefore, uptakes of functional foods included antioxidant might improve gastrointesitinal damages by radiation exposure.