Prognostic prediction using gene analysis of patient samples for patients with malignant melanoma of the head and neck treated with carbon ion therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Demizu Yusuke  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50452496)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 悪性黒色腫 / 遺伝子解析 / 予後予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a model which predicts prognosis before treatment by analyzing correlations between gene expressions of patient blood sample and prognostic data. Gene expressions were obtained by DNA microarray analysis of samples from 51 patients and 5 healthy volunteers, then Principal Component Scores (PCSs) of gene expressions were calculated using Principal Component Analysis. Correlations between prognostic data after carbon ion therapy and PCSs were tested using Spearman's rank correlation coefficient and developed a relationship between gene expressions and prognosis by a part of patient data. After that, we evaluated the model by the rest of patient data and confirmed its usefulness. If we can use this model in clinical practice, it will lead to not only improvement of treatment results but also effective use of carbon ion facilities.