Project/Area Number |
24791308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yuko 広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (40598984)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ガドキセト酸ナトリウム造影肝MRI / 転移性肝腫瘍 / 抗癌剤 / ガドキセト酸ナトリウム造影MRI / トランスポータ / 薬物相互作用 / 肝障害 / ガドキセト酸ナトリウム / 肝臓MRI |
Research Abstract |
Liver is a common site of tumor spread. Accurate assessment of the exact number, size, and location of hepatic metastases with imaging is important because it may affect the choice of therapy. Liver MRI using gadoxetate disodium as a liver-specific contrast agent (EOB-MRI) is best utilized for liver metastases detection. However, we observed changes on EOB-MRI in a patient undergoing lapatinib therapy which is one of the anticancer drugs for breast cancer. Therefore, we investigated the effect of lapatinib on EOB-MRI in rat and clinical cases. As a result, not only lapatinib but also various factors may play a role in the changes on EOB-MRI.