Improvement of detectability ureteral cancer by using Dual Energy CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yukiko  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (60604486)
Research Collaborator HIGAKI Toru  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任助教 (80611334)
AWAI Kazuo  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (30294573)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDual Energy CT / split-bolus 法 / 尿路系腫瘍検出 / 尿路系腫瘍 / 被ばく低減 / 上部尿路腫瘍診断 / CTU / 上部尿路腫瘍 / 撮像法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Standard CTU includes unenhanced-, nephrographic-, and excretory phase (UP, NP, and EP) scans. With CTU using split bolus injection of contrast media, radiation exposure is reduced because NP and EP images are acquired simultaneously. Combining DECT with split bolus injection may reduce the radiation dose further because virtual UP images can be generated by image processing. However, CTU with split bolus injection results in beam hardening artifacts due to dense iodinated urine in the ureter; this may hide subtle enhancement of the upper urinary tract and small urothelial tumors. Theoretically, on virtual monochromatic (VM) images generated from DECT data these artifacts are reduced. We developed a CTU method that combines split bolus injection and DECT technology and investigated the feasibility of our method in a phantom study.