Diagnostic trial for gynecologic tumors using proton MR spectroscopy at 3T
Project/Area Number |
24791310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | MRスペクトロスコピー / 婦人科腫瘍 / 女性骨盤 / MRスペクトロスコピー / 女性骨盤部 / 骨盤部膿瘍 |
Research Abstract |
We evaluated the clinical feasibility of in-vivo proton MR spectroscopy (MRS) at 3T for the diagnosis of gynecologic diseases. High-quality MRS at 3T provided valuable metabolic information for the diagnosis in distinguishing benign and malignant tumors, and in estimating the specific histological subtypes. Choline peak reflecting metabolic activity of cell membrane of solid tumors and lipid peak indicating necrosis in malignant tumors were helpful in distinguishing benign and malignant pathologies. Detecting intra-cellular lipid contents in ovarian thecomas, and acetate and succinate peaks due to anaerobic infection in pelvic abscess were found to have high diagnostic value.