Radioresistancy by secreted factors from irradiated cells through mitochondrial functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KASHINO Genro  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00437287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / バイスタンダー効果 / ミトコンドリア / 活性酸素 / アスコルビン酸 / SOD2 / 放射線抵抗性
Research Abstract
We examined the mechanism of bystander effect through the secreted factors. We focused on the action of secreted factors to be involved in the mitochondrial function. After irradiation, conditioned medium containing secreted factors was transferred to another unirradiated cell and analyzed effects of these cells. We found the stimulation of permeability of mitochondrial membrane, which result in the reduction of the mitochondrial function, increase of reactive oxygen species, and gene mutation. These responses were suppressed by the treatment of ascorbic acid. In U251 cells but not MCF-7 cells, cells became radioresistant by the treatment of conditioned medium from irradiated cells. We concluded that the effects of secreted factors from irradiated cells can modulate mitochondrial function and this effect results in the change to the responses against further irradiation.