Biological basic research of Proton therapy using spot scanning method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiromitsu  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40611588)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポットスキャニング法 / 陽子線治療 / 生物学的効果比 / Spot scanning法 / 生物効果比 / 陽子線 / 放射線生物学 / 酸素効果比 / 2重散乱体法 / SOBP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the relative biological effectiveness (RBE) of passive scattering and spot scanning proton beams at the center of the spread-out Bragg peak (SOBP) in multi cell lines. The RBE values of the passive scattering and spot scanning proton beams varied with the cell line, but were in the range reported previously. The RBE value of the spot scanning system was almost identical to that of the passive scattering system.(about 1.1) Since RBE using spot scanning systems may vary with the position in the SOBP, especially at the distal end, further radiobiological investigations are warranted to better understand the efficacy of proton therapy. It seems that the oxygen enhancement ratios of proton beams were significantly lower than those of X rays. Proton therapy seems to offer an advantage against hypoxic cells compared to X-ray treatment.